Search

Loading…

Free · No sign-upPrintablePrivate (in your browser)ES

School Days Calculator

Count the school days between two dates after weekends, holidays and breaks, with the days left from today, instructional hours, weeks with school and a month-by-month table.

School days = the dates on your school week (for example Monday to Friday) between the first and last day, minus the holidays and breaks that fall on those weekdays. A Monday–Friday September 2026 has 22 school days; a one-day holiday on a Wednesday makes it 21, and one on a Saturday changes nothing.

Share this tool

School week

Holidays and breaks

Add each day off from your school calendar: a single day, or a first and last day for a break.

Optional: the days left from this date to the last day (included).

Optional, for instructional hours.

School days

195

in 285 calendar days

10 school days off for holidays and breaks

Weeks

39 of 41 weeks have school (39 full school weeks)

MonthSchool daysDays offWeeks with school
August 2026601
September 20262205
October 20262204
November 20262104
December 20261493
January 20272014
February 20272004
March 20272305
April 20272204
May 20272104
June 2027401

A week that runs across two months is counted once, in the month with most of its school days.

Days off by holiday or break

  • Winter break: 10 school days
Made with Classeem · Free classroom tools at classeem.com
Step by step

How to use the school days calculator

  • 1Enter the first and last day of the school year or term.
  • 2Choose the school week: Monday–Friday, Sunday–Thursday, Monday–Saturday, or your own days.
  • 3Add each holiday and break from your school calendar: one day, or a first and last day.
  • 4Optionally pick a date to count the days left from, and the teaching hours per day.
  • 5Read the total, the weeks with school and the month table, then print the summary.
When it helps

When this is useful

Pacing a curriculum

Divide the units by the school days actually left, not by calendar weeks.

The 100th day and countdowns

Find how many school days are left before a test, a holiday or the end of the year.

Instructional time checks

Multiply school days by teaching hours to compare with a required number of hours.

Term planning

See which months are short because of holidays and plan lighter units for them.

Homeschool records

Keep a count of school days for a year, with your own breaks.

In practice

Examples to try

September 2026, Mon–Fri

22 school days in 30 calendar days.

A Wednesday holiday

One fewer school day: 21. A holiday on a Saturday removes nothing.

A winter break of two weeks

Only the school weekdays inside the break are removed: 10 days for Monday–Friday.

Days left

Pick today's date to count the school days that remain, today included.

Sunday–Thursday week

Common in much of the Arab world; weeks are counted from Sunday.

Get more out of it

Tips for better results

  • Use your district's calendar

    Holidays and teacher workdays differ by school, so add them from the official calendar rather than a generic list.

  • Count half days separately

    A half day still counts as a school day here; note them separately if your hours requirement treats them differently.

  • Add teacher workdays as days off

    Professional development days without students should be entered like holidays.

  • Check the last day

    The first and last days are both included in the count.

Under the hood

How the school days calculator works

The calculator walks through every date from the first day to the last (both included). A date counts as a school day when it falls on one of your school weekdays and isn't inside a holiday or break. Holidays on non-school days are ignored, and overlapping breaks are never counted twice.

Weeks start on Monday (on Sunday for a Sunday–Thursday week). A week with at least one school day counts as a week with school; in the month table, a week that runs across two months is counted once, in the month with most of its school days. A full school week has every scheduled day as a school day. Instructional hours are school days × the hours per day you enter.

Dates are handled as calendar dates, so time zones and daylight saving never shift a day.

Your data

Private by design

  • No account and no sign-up. Just open it and start.
  • Everything runs on your device, which keeps the dates and holidays you enter private.
  • Nothing you create is uploaded. No values, names, scores, or generated content are sent to our servers. If you're signed in, My Classeem's Recent Activity notes which tools you used — never what you did in them.
  • We use Google Analytics for anonymous, aggregate measurement: page views and a few usage events, such as a worksheet being printed or a game round starting or finishing (with the mode played). It never receives what you enter — no answers, scores, names, or generated content.
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

How many school days are in a year?

It depends on the school calendar. Many U.S. states require about 180 days, Brazil requires at least 200, and other countries set their own minimums. Enter your first and last day and your holidays to get your own number.

Does it include the first and last day?

Yes. Both dates are counted if they fall on a school weekday and aren't holidays.

Can I use a Sunday–Thursday or six-day week?

Yes. Choose Sunday–Thursday, Monday–Saturday, or tick any days you teach.

How do I count the school days left?

Enter today's date (or any date) in "Count days left from". The result counts school days from that date to the last day, both included.

Does it know public holidays?

No. Holidays and breaks differ by school, district and year, so you add your own from your school calendar. That keeps the count matching your actual calendar.

Keep exploring

More classroom tools

Printable

Attendance Calculator

Calculate attendance percentage, how many absences are left before a target slips, or the attendance still needed to hit one.

Printable

Class Timetable Generator

Build an editable, printable weekly class timetable — blank by default, with quick subject presets you can fully edit.

Printable

Homeschool Attendance Tracker

Click a day to mark it Present, Absent, Half day, or No school, then see month and school-year totals instantly.

Always free · No account needed · Nothing you type leaves your device unless you choose to save it.